1962 Front Matter Vol2

Acted as Minister of Economic Affairs as from the 7th June, 1962, during absence from Republic of Dr. the Hon. N. Diederichs, M.P.

Acted as Minister of Mines as from the 7th June, 1962, during absence from Republic of Dr. the Hon. N. Diederichs, M.P., and as Minister of Labour and of Immigration as from the 23rd June, 1962, during absence from Republic of the Hon. Senator A. E. Trollip.

Also Deputy Minister of Mines as from the 6th June, 1962.

Elected under provisions of South-West Africa Affairs Amendment Act, 1949 (Act No. 23 cf 1949).

Elected 4th October, 1961, under provisions of Separate Representation of Voters Act, 1951 (Act No. 46 of 1951).

Elected 11th April, 1962, vice Maj. E. B. Isaacs, deceased 14th January, 1962.

Elected 11th April, 1962, vice Dr. D. L. Smit, deceased 19th December, 1961.

Deceased 17th April, 1962.

Elected 23rd January, 1962, vice C. V. de Villiers, resigned 30th November, 1961.

Deceased 17th April, 1962.

Dropped in Assembly.

Withdrawn.

—Numbers indicate the number of the Printed Report of the Select Committee to which the Bill was referred.

English version was signed by His Excellency the Governor-General or His Excellency the Officer Administering the Government, under section sixty-seven of the South Africa Act, 1909, or the State President, under section sixty-five of the Republic of South Africa Constitution Act, 1961.

Afrikaans version signed by His Excellency the Governor-General or His Excellency the Officer Administering the Government, under section sixty-seven of the South Africa Act, 1909, or the State President, under section sixty-five of the Republic of South Africa Constitution Act 1961.

—Numbers indicate the number of the Printed Report of the Select Committee to which the Bill was referred.

English version signed by His Excellency the Governor-General or His Excellency the Officer Administering the Government, under section sixty-seven of the South Africa Act, 1909, or the State President, under section sixty-five of the Republic of South Africa Constitution Act, 1961.

Afrikaans version signed by His Excellency the Governor-General or His Excellency the Officer Administering the Government, under section sixty-seven of the South Africa Act, 1909, or the State President, under section sixty-five of the Republic of South Africa Constitution Act, 1961.

—Numbers indicate the number of the Printed Report of the Select Committee to which the Bill was referred.

English version signed by His Excellency the Governor-General or His Excellency the Officer Administering the Government, under section sixty-seven of the South Africa Act, 1909, or the State President, under section sixty-five of the Republic of South Africa Constitution Act, 1961.

Afrikaans version signed by His Excellency the Governor-General or His Excellency the Officer Administering the Government, under section sixty-seven of the South Africa Act, 1909, or the State President, under section sixty-five of the Republic of South Africa Constitution Act, 1961.

Denotes Consolidation Bill.

</meta>

DEBATES OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (HANSARD)

19th January to 23rd June, 1962

FIRST SESSIONSECOND PARLIAMENT

(UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA)

2, 3 and 4

Pages

Contents

The Ministry v Members of the House of Assembly and the Electoral Divisions or Circles represented by them vi—vii Alphabetical List of Electoral Divisions and Circles and their Representatives in the House of Assembly viii—ix Bills of the Session x—xi Acts of the Session in Alphabetical Order xii—xiii Acts of the Session in Chronological Order xiv—xv Select and Sessional Committees xvi The Debates: Col. Nos. Vol. 2 (Union of South Africa) 1—2780 Vol. 3 (—do—) 2781—5536 Vol. 4 (—do—) 5537—8846 Index to Subjects 1—71 Index to Speeches 72—120

ERRATA

Col. 131, line 17: For “What nonsense!”, read “What consultation?”.

Col. 2846, line 50: For “65,000”, read “60,000”.

Col. 3333, line 22: For “Angola”, read “Angora”.

Col. 4620, last line: For “third time”, read “second time”.

Col. 4525—Col. 4606: On top of pages, for “27 March 1962”, read “27 April 1962”.

Col. 5642, line 36, Insert: “Clause put and agreed to; remaining Clauses put and agreed to”.

Col. 5479, line 22: For “COETZEE”, read “COERTZE”.

Col. 6281, line 57: For “Jaap”, read “Jacques”.

Col. 7499, line 11: For “Railways and Harbours Second Foreign Courts Evidence Bill”, read “Railways and Harbours Second Additional Appropriation Bill”.

THE MINISTRY

CABINET MINISTERS

Prime Minister

Dr. The Hon. H. F. VERWOERD, M.P.

Minister of Lands, of Forestry and of Public Works

The Hon. P. O. SAUER, M.P.

Minister of Foreign Affairs

The Hon. E. H. LOUW, M.P.

Minister of Finance

Dr. The Hon. T. E. DÖNGES, S.A., M.P.

Minister of Transport

The Hon. B. J. SCHOEMAN, M.P.

Minister of Social Welfare and Pensions

The Hon. J. J. SERFONTEIN, M.P.

Minister of the Interior and of Education, Arts and Science

The Hon. Senator J. DE KLERK.

Minister of Bantu Administration and Development

The Hon. M. D. C. DE WET NEL, M.P.

Minister of Agricultural Technical Services and of Water Affairs

The Hon. P. M. K. LE ROUX, M.P.

Minister of Bantu Education and of Indian Affairs

The Hon. W. A. MAREE, M.P.

Minister of Economic Affairs and of Mines

Dr. The Hon. N. DIEDERICHS, M.P.

Minister of Posts and Telegraphs and of Health

Dr. The Hon. A. HERTZOG, M.P.

Minister of Agricultural Economics and Marketing

The Hon. D. C. H. UYS, M.P.

Minister of Defence

The Hon. J. J. FOUCHE, M.P.

Minister of Labour and of Immigration

The Hon. Senator A. E. TROLLIP

Minister of Coloured Affairs, of Community Development and of Housing

The Hon. P. W. BOTHA, M.P.

Minister of Justice

The Hon. B. J. VORSTER, M.P.

Minister of Information

The Hon. F. W. WARING, M.P.

DEPUTY MINISTERS

Deputy Minister of Labour and of Immigration

The Hon. M. VILJOEN, M.P.

Deputy Minister of Bantu Administration and Development

The Hon. M. C. BOTHA, M.P.

Deputy Minister of Economic Affairs

The Hon. J. F. W. HAAK, M.P.

Deputy Minister for South West Africa Affairs

The Hon. J. G. H. VAN DER WATH, M.P.

MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY AND THE ELECTORAL DIVISIONS OR CIRCLES REPRESENTED BY THEM.

SPEAKER: The Hon. H. J. Klopper, M.P.

DEPUTY-SPEAKER AND CHAIRMAN OF COMMITTEES: Dr. I. A. Malan, M.P.

DEPUTY-CHAIRMAN OF COMMITTEES: Mr. P. C. Pelser, M.P.

CLERK OF THE HOUSE: Mr. R. J. MacFarlane.

  • Badenhorst, F. H.—Uitenhage.
  • Barnett, C.—Boland.
  • Basson, J. A. L.—Sea Point.
  • Basson, J. D. du P.,—Bezuidenhout.
  • Bekker, G. F. H.—Cradock.
  • Bekker, H. T. van G.—Kimberley-North.
  • Bekker, M. J. H.—Groblersdal.
  • Bezuidenhout, G. P. C.—Brakpan.
  • Bloomberg, A.—Peninsula.
  • Bootha, L. J. C.—Rustenburg.
  • Botha, H. J.—Aliwal.
  • Botha, Hon. M. C.—Roodepoort.
  • Botha, Hon. P. W.—George.
  • Botha, S. P.—Soutpansberg.
  • Bowker, T. B.—Albany.
  • Bronkhorst, Brig. H. J.—North-East Rand.
  • Cadman, R. M.—Zululand.
  • Cloete, J. H.—Namib.
  • Coertze, Dr. L. I.—Standerton.
  • Coetzee, B.—Vereeniging.
  • Coetzee, P. J.—Langlaagte.
  • Connan, J. M.—Cape Town-Gardens.
  • Cronje, Dr. F. J. C.—Jeppes.
  • Cruywagen, W. A.—Germiston.
  • De Kock, H. C.—Pretoria-Rissik.
  • De Villiers, J. D.—Hottentots-Holland.
  • De Wet, Dr. C.—Vanderbijlpark.
  • Diederichs, Dr. the Hon. N.—Losberg.
  • Dodds, P. R.—Port Elizabeth-Central.
  • Dönges, Dr. the Hon. T. E., S.A.—Worcester.
  • Du Plessis, H. R. H.—Kuruman.
  • Durrant, R. B.—Turffontein.
  • Eaton, N. G.—Umhlatuzana.
  • Emdin, S.—Parktown.
  • Faurie, W. H.—Nelspruit.
  • Field, A. N.—East London-North.
  • Fisher, Dr. E. L.—Rosettenville.
  • Fouché, Hon. J. J.—Bloemfontein-West.
  • Fouché, J. J.—Smithfield.
  • Frank, S., S.A.—Omaruru.
  • Froneman, G. F. van L.—Heilbron.
  • Gay, L. C.—Simonstown.
  • Gorshel, A.—Hospital.
  • Graaff, Sir De V.—Rondebosch.
  • Greyling, J. C.—Ventersdorp.
  • Grobler, M. S. F.—Marico.
  • Haak, Hon. J. F. W.—Bellville.
  • Henwood, Capt. B. H.—Pietermaritzburg-District.
  • Hertzog, Dr. the Hon. A.—Ermelo.
  • Heystek, J.—Waterberg.
  • Hickman, T.—Maitland.
  • Hiemstra, E. C. A.—Lydenburg-Barberton.
  • Higgerty, J. W.—Von Brandis.
  • Holland, M. W.—Outeniqua.
  • Hopewell, A.—Pinetown.
  • Hourquebie, R. G. L.—Durban-Musgrave.
  • Hughes, T. G.—Transkeian Territories.
  • Jonker, Dr. A. H.—Fort Beaufort.
  • Jurgens, Dr. J. C.—Geduld.
  • Keyter, H. C. A.—Ladybrand.
  • Klopper, Hon. H. J.—Vredefort.
  • Knobel, G. J.—Bethlehem.
  • Kotze, G. P.—Gordonia.
  • Kotzé, S. F.—Parow.
  • Labuschagne, J. S.—Vryburg.
  • Le Roux, G. S. P.—Karoo.
  • Le Roux, Hon. P. M. K.—Oudtshoorn.
  • Lewis, H.—Durban-Umlazi.
  • Loots, J. J.—Queenstown.
  • Louw, Hon. E. H.—Beaufort-West.
  • Luttig, Dr. H. G.—Mayfair.
  • Malan, Dr. A. I.—Hercules.
  • Malan, E. G.—Orange Grove.
  • Malan, W. C.—Paarl.
  • Marais, J. A.—Innesdale.
  • Marais, P. S.—Mooreesburg.
  • Maree, G. de K.—Namaqualand.
  • Maree, Hon. W. A.—Newcastle.
  • Martins, H. E.—Wakkerstroom.
  • Meyer, Dr. T.—Odendaalsrus.
  • Mitchell, D. E.—Natal South Coast.
  • Mitchell, M. L.—Durban-North.
  • Moolman, Dr. J. H.—East London-City.
  • Moore, P. A.—Kensington.
  • Mostert, D. J. J.—Witbank.
  • Mulder, Dr. C. P.—Randfontein.
  • Muller, S. L.—Ceres.
  • Nel, J. A. F.—Port Elizabeth-North.
  • Nel, Hon. M. D. C. de W.—Wonderboom.
  • Niemand, F. J.—Pietersburg.
  • Odell, H. G. O.—Pietermaritzburg-City.
  • Oldfield, G. N.—Durban-Umbilo.
  • Otto, Dr. J. C.—Pretoria-East.
  • Pelser, P. C.—Klerksdorp.
  • Plewman, R. P.—Port Elizabeth-South.
  • Potgieter, D. J.—Vryheid.
  • Potgieter, J. E.—Brits.
  • Radford, Dr. A., M.C.—Durban-Central.
  • Rall, J. J.—Harrismith.
  • Rall, J. W.—Bethal-Middelburg.
  • Raw, W. V.—Durban-Point.
  • Ross, D. G.—Benoni.
  • Russell, J. H.—Wynberg.
  • Sadie, N. C. van R.—Winburg.
  • Sauer, Hon. P. O.—Humansdorp.
  • Schlebusch, J. A.—Bloemfontein-District.
  • Schoeman, Hon. B. J.—Maraisburg.
  • Schoeman, J. C. B.—North-West Rand.
  • Schoonbee, J. F.—Pretoria-District.
  • Serfontein, Hon. J. J.—Fauresmith-Boshof.
  • Smit, H. H.—Stellenbosch.
  • Stander, A. H.—Prieska.
  • Steenkamp, Dr. L. S.—Hillbrow.
  • Steyn, F. S.—Kempton Park.
  • Steyn, Dr. J. H.—Potchefstroom.
  • Steyn, S. J. M.—Yeoville.
  • Streicher, D. M.—Port Elizabeth-West.
  • Suzman, H.—Houghton.
  • Swart, H. G.—Florida.
  • Taurog, L. B.—Springs.
  • Thompson, J. O. N., D.F.C.—Pinelands.
  • Timoney, H. M.—Salt River.
  • Treurnicht, N. F.—Piketberg.
  • Tucker, H.—Germiston-District.
  • Uys, Hon. D. C. H.—False Bay.
  • Van den Berg, G. P.—Wolmaransstad.
  • Van den Berg, M. J.—Krugersdorp.
  • Van den Heever, D. J. G.—Pretoria-Central.
  • Van der Ahee, H. H.—Graaff-Reinet.
  • Van der Byl, Maj. the Hon. P., M.C.—Green Point.
  • Van der Merwe, J. A.—Kroonstad.
  • Van der Merwe, P. S.—Middelland.
  • Van der Spuy, J. P.—Westdene.
  • Van der Walt, B. J.—Pretoria-West.
  • Van der Wath, Hon. J. G. H.—Windhoek.
  • Van Eeden, F. J.—Swellendam.
  • Van Niekerk, G. L. H.—Boksburg.
  • Van Niekerk, M. C.—Lichtenburg.
  • Van Niekerk, S. M.—Drakensberg.
  • Van Nierop, Dr. P. J.—Mossel Bay.
  • Van Rensburg, M. C. G. J.—Bloemfontein-East.
  • Van Staden, J. W.—Malmesbury.
  • Van Wyk, G. H.—Edenvale.
  • Van Wyk, H. J.—Welkom.
  • Van Zyl, J. J. B.—Pretoria-Sunnyside.
  • Venter, M. J. de la R.—De Aar-Colesberg.
  • Venter, Dr. W. L. D. M.—Kimberley-South.
  • Verwoerd, Dr. the Hon. H. F.—Heidelberg.
  • Viljoen, Hon. M.—Alberton.
  • Visse, J. H.—Prinshof.
  • Von Moltke, J. von S.—Karas.
  • Vorster, Hon. B. J.—Nigel.
  • Vosloo, A. H.—Somerset East.
  • Waring, Hon. F. W.—Vasco.
  • Warren, C. M.—King William’s Town.
  • Waterson, Hon. S. F.—Constantia.
  • Webster, A.—Etosha.
  • Weiss, U. M.—Johannesburg-North.
  • Wentzel, J. J.—Christiana.
  • Wood, L. F.—Durban-Berea.

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF ELECTORAL DIVISIONS AND CIRCLES AND THEIR REPRESENTATIVES IN THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY.

CAPE PROVINCE

Albany

Bowker, T. B.

Aliwal

Botha, H. J.

Beaufort West

Louw, Hon. E. H.

Bellville

Haak, Hon. J. F. W.

Cape Town-Gardens

Connan, J. M.

Ceres

Muller, S. L.

Constantia

Waterson, Hon. S. F.

Cradock

Bekker, G. F. H.

De Aar-Colesberg

Venter, M. J. de la R.

East London-City

Moolman, Dr. J. H.

East London-North

Field, A. N.

False Bay

Uys, Hon. D. C. H.

Fort Beaufort

Jonker, Dr. A. H.

George

Botha, Hon. P. W.

Gordonia

Kotze, G. P.

Graaff-Reinet

Van der Ahee, H. H.

Green Point

Van der Byl, Maj. the Hon. Piet, M.C.

Hottentots-Holland

De Villiers, J. D.

Humansdorp

Sauer, Hon. P. O.

Kimberley-North

Bekker, H. T. van G.

Kimberley-South

Venter, Dr. W. L. D. M.

King William’s Town

Warren, C. M.

Kuruman

Du Plessis, H. R. H.

Maitland

Hickman, T.

Malmesbury

Van Staden, J. W.

Moorreesburg

Marais, P. S.

Mossel Bay

Van Nierop, Dr. P. J.

Namaqualand

Maree, G. de K.

Oudtshoorn

Le Roux, Hon. P. M. K.

Paarl

Malan, W. C.

Parow

Kotzé, S. F.

Piketburg

Treurnicht, N. F.

Pinelands

Thompson, J. O. N., D.F.C.

Port Elizabeth-Central

Dodds, P. R.

Port Elizabeth-North

Nel, J. A. F.

Port Elizabeth-South

Plewman, R. P.

Port Elizabeth-West

Streicher, D. M.

Prieska

Stander, A. H.

Queenstown

Loots, J. J.

Rondebosch

Graaff, Sir De V.

Salt River

Timoney, H. M.

Sea Point

Basson, J. A. L.

Simonstown

Gay, L. C.

Somerset East

Vosloo, A. H.

Stellenbosch

Smit, H. H.

Swellendam

Van Eeden, F. J.

Transkeian Territories

Hughes, T. G.

Uitenhage

Badenhorst, F. H.

Vasco

Waring, Hon. F. W.

Vryburg

Labuschagne, J. S.

Worcester

Dönges, Dr. the Hon. T. E., S.A.

Wynberg

Russell, J. H.

NATAL

Drakensberg

Van Niekerk, Susanna M.

Durban-Berea

Wood, L. F.

Durban-Central

Radford, Dr. A., M.C.

Durban-Musgrave

Hourquebie, R. G. L.

Durban-North

Mitchell, M. L.

Durban-Point

Raw, W. V.

Durban-Umbilo

Oldfield, G. N.

Durban-Umlazi

Lewis, H.

Natal South Coast

Mitchell, D. E.

Newcastle

Maree, Hon. W. A.

Pietermaritzburg-City

Odell, H. G. O.

Pietermaritzburg-District

Henwood, Capt. B. H.

Pinetown

Hopewell, A.

Umhlatuzana

Eaton, N. G.

Vryheid

Potgieter, D. J.

Zululand

Cadman, R. M.

ORANGE FREE STATE

Bethlehem

Knobel, G. J.

Bloemfontein-District

Schlebusch, J. A.

Bloemfontein-East

Van Rensburg, M. C. G. J.

Bloemfontein-West

Fouché, Hon. J. J.

Fauresmith-Boshof

Serfontein, Hon. J. J.

Harrismith

Rall, J. J.

Heilbron

Froneman, G. F. van L.

Kroonstad

*Van der Merwe, J. A.

Ladybrand

Keyter, H. C. A.

Odendaalsrus

Meyer, Dr. T.

Smithfield

Fouché, J. J.

Vredefort

Klopper, Hon. H. J.

Welkom

Van Wyk, H. J.

Winburg

Sadie, N. C. van R.

*Deceased 17th April, 1962.

TRANSVAAL

Alberton

Viljoen, Hon. M.

Benoni

Ross, D. G.

Bethal-Middelburg

Rall, J. W.

Bezuidenhout

Basson, J. D. du P.

Boksburg

Van Niekerk, G. L. H.

Brakpan

Bezuidenhout, G. P. C.

Brits

Potgieter, J. E.

Christiana

Wentzel, J. J.

Edenvale

Van Wyk, G. H.

Ermelo

Hertzog, Dr. the Hon. A.

Florida

Swart, H. G.

Geduld

Jurgens, Dr. J. C.

Germiston

Cruywagen, W. A.

Germiston-District

Tucker, H.

Groblersdal

Bekker, M. J. H.

Heidleberg

Verwoerd, Dr. the Hon. H. F.

Hercules

Malan, Dr. A. I.

Hillbrow

Steenkamp, Dr. L. S.

Hospital

Gorshel, A.

Houghton

Suzman, Helen

Innesdale

Marais, J. A.

Jeppes

Cronje, Dr. F. J. C.

Johannesburg-North

Weiss, Ursula M.

Kempton Park

Steyn, F. S.

Kensington

Moore, P. A.

Klerksdorp

Pelser, P. C.

Krugersdorp

Van den Berg, M. J.

Langlaagte

Coetzee, P. J.

Lichtenburg

Van Niekerk, M. C.

Losberg

Diederichs, Dr. the Hon. N.

Lydenburg-Barberton

Hiemstra, E. C. A.

Maraisburg

Schoeman, Hon. B. J.

Marico

Grobler, M. S. F.

Mayfair

Luttig, Dr. H. G.

Nelspruit

Faurie, W. H.

Nigel

Vorster, Hon. B. J.

North-East Rand

Bronkhorst, Brig. H. J.

North-West Rand

Schoeman, J. C. B.

Orange Grove

Malan, E. G.

Parktown

Emdin, S.

Pietersburg

Niemand, F. J.

Potchefstroom

Steyn, Dr. J. H.

Pretoria-Central

Van den Heever, D. J. G.

Pretoria-District

Schoonbee, J. F.

Pretoria-East

Otto, Dr. J. C.

Pretoria-Rissik

De Kock, H. C.

Pretoria-Sunnyside

Van Zyl, J. J. B.

Pretoria-West

Van der Walt, B. J.

Prinshof

Visse, J. H.

Randfontein

Mulder, Dr. C. P.

Roodepoort

Botha, Hon. M. C.

Rosettenville

Fisher, Dr. E. L.

Rustenburg

Bootha, L. J. C.

Soutpansberg

Botha, S. P.

Springs

Taurog, L. B.

Standerton

Coertze, Dr. L. I.

Turffontein

Durrant, R. B.

Vanderbijlpark

De Wet, Dr. C.

Ventersdorp

Greyling, J. C.

Vereeniging

Coetzee, B.

Von Brandis

Higgerty, J. W.

Wakkerstroom

Martins, H. E.

Waterberg

Heystek, J.

Westdene

Van der Spuy, J. P.

Witbank

Mostert, D. J. J.

Wolmaransstad

Van den Berg, G. P.

Wonderboom

Nel, Hon. M. D. C. de W.

Yeoville

Steyn, S. J. M.

SOUTH-WEST AFRICA

Etosha

Webster, A.

Karas

Von Moltke, J. von S.

Middelland

Van der Merwe, P. S.

Namib

Cloete, J. H.

Omaruru

Frank, S., S.A.

Windhoek

Van der Wath, Hon. J. G. H.

COLOURED REPRESENTATIVES

Boland

Barnett, C.

Karoo

Le Roux, G. S. P.

Outeniqua

Holland, M. W.

Peninsula

Bloomberg, A.

BILLS OF THE SESSION

No. of Bill.

No. of Act.

Short Title.

A.B.

1—’62

7—’62

Land Bank Amendment.

2—’62

11—’62

Unit Trusts Control Amendment.

3—’62

17—’62

Part Appropriation.

4—’62

Electoral Laws Amendment [ 14—’62] [See A.B. 77—’62].

5—’62

Undesirable Publications [ 11—’62] [See A.B. 72—’62].

6—’62

28—’62

Provincial Executive Committees.

7—’62

National Education Advisory Council [ 5—’62] [See A.B. 79—’62].

8—’62

12—’62

University of Cape Town Amendment.

9—’62

1—’62

Cannon Island Settlement Management Amendment.

10—’62

2—’62

Douglas Irrigable Areas Board Amendment.

11—’62

5—’62

Housing Amendment.

12—’62

4—’62

Coloured Development Corporation.

13—’62

30—’62

Public Accountants’ and Auditors’ Amendment.

14—’62

21—’62

Statutory Pensions Protection [ 4—’62].

15—’62

22—’62

Wool Amendment.

16—’62

23—’62

Wool Commission Amendment.

17—’62

19—’62

National Roads and Transport (Co-ordination) Amendment.

18—’62

13—’62

University of Pretoria Amendment.

19—’62

Animal Protection [See A.B. 62—’62].

20—’62

Chiropractors .

21—’62

42—’62

National Parks [ 12—’62].

22—’62

35—’62

War Special Pensions [ 6—’62].

23—’62

8—’62

Perishable Agricultural Produce Sales Amendment.

24—’62

15—’62

Conventional Penalties.

25—’62

3—’62

Births, Marriages and Deaths Registration Amendment.

26—’62

6—’62

Archives.

27—’62

9—’62

Electricity Amendment.

28—’62

14—’62

Evidence.

29—’62

Immorality Amendment .

30—’62

Bantu Widows’ Compensation .

31—’62

29—’62

University of the Orange Free State (Private) Act Amendment (Private) [A.B. 13—’61]—revived.

32—’62

10—’62

Iron and Steel Industry Amendment.

33—’62

16—’62

Advertising on Roads and Ribbon Development Amendment.

34—’62

18—’62

Heraldry.

35—’62

31—’62

Inventions Development.

36—’62

38—’62

Old Age Pensions [ 8—’62].

37—’62

41—’62

Disability Grants [ 10—’62].

38—’62

40—’62

War Veterans’ Pensions [ 7—’62].

39—’62

39—’62

Blind Persons [ 9—’62].

40—’62

34—’62

Medical, Dental and Pharmacy Amendment.

41—’62

49—’62

Group Areas Amendment.

42—’62

27—’62

Registration of Pedigree Livestock Amendment.

43—’62

20—’62

Railways and Harbours Additional Appropriation.

44—’62

24—’62

National Parks Amendment.

45—’62

Animals Protection [See A.B. 62—’62].

46—’62

46—’62

Native Laws Amendment.

47—’62

47—’62

Marketing Amendment.

48—’62

33—’62

Standards.

49—’62

32—’62

Scientific Research Council.

50—’62

25—’62

Additional Appropriation.

51—’62

26—’62

Unauthorized Expenditure (1960—’61).

52—’62

Powers and Privileges of Parliament (Not Printed).

53—’62

43—’52

Deeds Registries Amendment.

54—’62

36—’62

Railways and Harbours Unauthorized Expenditure.

55—’62

44—’62

Licences [ 13—’62].

56—’62

60—’62

Unemployment Insurance Amendment.

57—’62

37—’62

Railways and Harbours Appropriation.

58—’62

61—’62

Population Registration Amendment.

59—’62

48—’62

Electrical Wiremen and Contractors Amendment.

60—’62

50—’62

Post Office Amendment.

61—’62

51—’62

Radio Amendment.

62—’62

71—’62

Animals Protection.

63—’62

67—’62

Extradition.

64—’62

Bantu Beer [See A.B. 68—’62].

65—’62

45—’62

Aviation Amendment.

66—’62

57—’62

Fencing Amendment.

67—’62

53—’62

Moratorium.

68—’62

63—’62

Bantu Beer.

69—’62

58—’62

Income Tax [—’62].

70—’62

65—’62

Constitution Amendment.

71—’62

59—’62

Stamp Duties [ 15—’62].

72—’62

Publications and Entertainments .

73—’62

52—’62

Land Survey Amendment.

74—’62

55—’62

South African Citizens in Antarctica.

75—’62

54—’62

Admission of Persons to the Union Regulation Amendment.

76—’62

56—’62

Artificial Insemination of Animals Amendment.

77—’62

72—’62

Electoral Laws Amendment.

78—’62

78—’62

Fuel Research Institute and Coal Amendment.

79—’62

86—’62

National Advisory Education Council.

80—’62

87—’62

Livestock Brands.

81—’62

76—’62

General Law Amendment.

82—’62

62—’62

Railways and Harbours Acts Amendment.

83—’62

64—’62

Pneumoconiosis Compensation.

84—’62

83—’62

Defence Amendment.

85—’62

66—’62

War Measures Continuation Amendment.

86—’62

Bills of Exchange Amendment .

87—’62

68—’62

Inspection of Financial Institutions.

88—’62

69—’62

Commonwealth Relations.

89—’62

73—’62

Railway Board [ 18—’62].

90—’62

74—’62

Aviation [ 17—’62].

91—’62

92—’62

Pension Laws Amendment.

92—’62

81—’62

Legal Practitioners’ Amendment.

93—’62

75—’62

University College of Fort Hare Transfer Amendment.

94—’62

70—’62

Railways and Harbours Second Additional Appropriation.

95—’62

89—’62

Liquor Amendment.

96—’62

80—’62

Foreign Courts Evidence.

97—’62

Plant Breeders’ Rights .

98—’62

77—’62

Finance.

99—’62

93—’62

General Law Further Amendment.

100—’62

90—’62

Income Tax Amendment.

101—’62

84—’62

Excise Amendment.

102—’62

85—’62

Customs Amendment.

103—’62

79—’62

Explosives Amendment.

104—’62

88—’62

Export Credit Re-insurance Amendment.

105—’62

82—’62

Pensions (Supplementary).

106—’62

91—’62

Appropriation.

ACTS OF THE SESSION

I.—IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER

25—’62

Additional Appropriation.

54—’62

Admission of Persons to the Union Regulation Amendment.

16—’62

Advertising on Roads and Ribbon Development Amendment.

71—’62

Animals Protection.

91—’62

Appropriation.

25—’62

Appropriation, Additional.

6—’62

Archives.

56—’62

Artificial Insemination of Animals Amendment.

74—’62

Aviation [17—’62].

45—’62

Aviation Amendment.

63—’62

Bantu Beer.

3—’62

Births, Marriages and Deaths Registration Amendment.

39—’62

Blind Persons [9—’62].

1—’62

Cannon Island Settlement Management Amendment.

4—’62

Coloured Development Corporation.

69—’62

Commonwealth Relations.

65—’62

Constitution Amendment.

15—’62

Conventional Penalties.

85—’62

Customs Amendment.

43—’62

Deeds Registries Amendment.

83—’62

Defence Amendment.

41—’62

Disability Grants [10—’62].

2—’62

Douglas Irrigable Areas Board Amendment.

86—’62

Education Council National Advisory.

72—’62

Electoral Laws Amendment.

48—’62

Electrical Wiremen and Contractors Amendment.

9—’62

Electricity Amendment.

14—’62

Evidence.

84—’62

Excise Amendment.

79—’62

Explosives Amendment.

88—’62

Export Credit Re-insurance Amendment.

67—’62

Extradition.

57—’62

Fencing Amendment.

77—’62

Finance.

68—’62

Financial Institutions, Inspection of.

80—’62

Foreign Courts Evidence.

78—’62

Fuel Research and Coal Amendment.

76—’62

General Law Amendment.

93—’62

General Law Further Amendment.

49—’62

Group Areas Amendment.

18—’62

Heraldry.

5—’62

Housing Amendment.

58—’62

Income Tax [16—’62].

90—’62

Income Tax Amendment.

68—’62

Inspection of Financial Institutions.

31—’62

Inventions Development.

10—’62

Iron and Steel Industry Amendment.

7—’62

Land Bank Amendment.

52—’62

Land Survey Amendment.

81—’62

Legal Practitioners’ Amendment.

44—’62

Licences [13—’62].

89—’62

Liquor Amendment.

87—’62

Livestock Brands.

47—’62

Marketing Amendment.

34—’62

Medical, Dental and Pharmacy Amendment.

53—’62

Moratorium.

86—’62

National Advisory Education Council.

42—’62

National Parks [12—’62].

24—’62

National Parks Amendment.

19—’62

National Roads and Transport (Co-ordination) Amendment.

46—’62

Native Laws Amendment.

38—’62

Old Age Pensions [8—’62].

17—’62

Part Appropriation.

92—’62

Pension Laws Amendment.

82—’62

Pensions (Supplementary).

8—’62

Perishable Agricultural Produce Sales Amendment.

64—’62

Pneumoconiosis Compensation.

61—’62

Population Registration Amendment.

50—’62

Post Office Amendment.

28—’62

Provincial Executive Committees.

30—’62

Public Accountants and Auditors’ Amendment.

51—’62

Radio Amendment.

73—’62

Railway Board [18—’62].

62—’62

Railways and Harbours Acts Amendment.

20—’62

Railways and Harbours Additional Appropriation.

37—’62

Railways and Harbours Appropriation.

70—’62

Railways and Harbours Second Additional Appropriation.

36—’62

Railways and Harbours Unauthorized Expenditure.

27—’62

Registration of Pedigree Livestock Amendment.

16—’62

Roads and Ribbon Development, Advertising on.

32—’62

Scientific Research Council.

55—’62

South African Citizens in Antarctica.

59—’62

Stamp Duties.

33—’62

Standards.

21—’62

Statutory Pensions Protection [4—’62].

26—’62

Unauthorized Expenditure (1960-’61).

60—’62

Unemployment Insurance Amendment.

11—’62

Unit Trusts Control Amendment.

75—’62

University College of Fort Hare Transfer Amendment.

12—’62

University of Cape Town Amendment.

13—’62

University of Pretoria Amendment.

29—’62

University of the Orange Free State (Private) Act Amendment (Private) [A.B. 13—’61]—revived.

66—’62

War Measures Continuation Amendment.

35—’62

War Special Pensions [6—’62].

40—’62

War Veterans’ Pensions [7—’62].

22—’62

Wool Amendment.

23—’62

Wool Commission Amendment.

ACTS OF THE SESSION

II—IN CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER

1—’62

Cannon Island Settlement Management Amendment.

2—’62

Douglas Irrigable Areas Board Amendment.

3—’62

Births, Marriages and Deaths Registration Amendment.

4—’62

Coloured Development Corporation.

5—’62

Housing Amendment.

6—’62

Archives.

7—’62

Land Bank Amendment.

8—’62

Perishable Agricultural Produce Sales Amendment.

9—’62

Electricity Amendment.

10—’62

Iron and Steel Industry Amendment.

11—’62

Unit Trusts Control Amendment.

12—’62

University of Cape Town Amendment.

13—’62

University of Pretoria Amendment.

14—’62

Evidence.

15—’62

Conventional Penalties.

16—’62

Advertising on Roads and Ribbon Development Amendment.

17—’62

Part Appropriation.

18—’62

Heraldry.

19—’62

National Roads and Transport (Co-ordination) Amendment.

20—’62

Railways and Harbours Additional Appropriation.

21—’62

Statutory Pensions Protection [ 4—’62].

22—’62

Wool Amendment.

23—’62

Wool Commission Amendment.

24—’62

National Parks Amendment.

25—’62

Additional Appropriation.

26—’62

Unauthorized Expenditure (1960-’61).

27—’62

Registration of Pedigree Livestock Amendment.

28—’62

Provincial Executive Committees.

29—’62

University of the Orange Free State (Private) Act Amendment (Private) [A.B. 13—’61]—revived.

30—’62

Public Accounts and Auditors’ Amendment.

31—’62

Inventions Development.

32—’62

Scientific Research Council.

33—’62

Standards.

34—’62

Medical, Dental and Pharmacy Amendment.

35—’62

War Special Pensions [ 6—’62].

36—’62

Railways and Harbours Unauthorized Expenditure.

37—’62

Railways and Harbours Appropriation.

38—’62

Old Age Pensions [ 8—’62].

39—’62

Blind Persons [ 9—’62].

40—’62

War Veterans’ Pensions [ 7—’62].

41—’62

Disability Grants [ 10—’62].

42—’62

National Parks [ 12—’62].

43—’62

Deeds Registries Amendment.

44—’62

Licences [ 13—’62].

45—’62

Aviation Amendment.

46—’62

Native Laws Amendment.

47—’62

Marketing Amendment.

48—’62

Electrical Wiremen and Contractors Amendment.

49—’62

Group Areas Amendment.

50—’62

Post Office Amendment.

51—’62

Radio Amendment.

52—’62

Land Survey Amendment.

53—’62

Moratorium.

54—’62

Admission of Persons to the Union Regulation Amendment.

55—’62

South African Citizens in Antarctica.

56—’62

Artificial Insemination of Animals Amendment.

57—’62

Fencing Amendment.

58—’62

Income Tax [ 16—’62].

59—’62

Stamp Duties [ 15—’62].

60—’62

Unemployment Insurance Amendment.

61—’62

Population Registration Amendment.

62—’62

Railways and Harbours Acts Amendment.

63—’62

Bantu Beer.

64—’62

Pneumoconiosis Compensation.

65—’62

Constitution Amendment.

66—’62

War Measures Continuation Amendment.

67—’62

Extradition.

68—’62

Inspection of Financial Institutions.

69—’62

Commonwealth Relations.

70—’62

Railways and Harbours Second Additional Appropriation.

71—’62

Animals Protection.

72—’62

Electoral Laws Amendment.

73—’62

Railway Board [ 18—’62].

74—’62

Aviation [ 17—’62].

75—’62

University College of Fort Hare Transfer Amendment.

76—’62

General Law Amendment.

77—’62

Finance.

78—’62

Fuel Research Institute and Coal Amendment.

79—’62

Explosives Amendment.

80—’62

Foreign Courts Evidence.

81—’62

Legal Practitioners’ Amendment.

82—’62

Pensions (Supplementary).

83—’62

Defence Amendment.

84—’62

Excise Amendment.

85—’62

Customs Amendment.

86—’62

National Advisory Education Council.

87—’62

Livestock Brands.

88—’62

Export Credit Re-insurance Amendment.

89—’62

Liquor Amendment.

90—’62

Income Tax Amendment.

91—’62

Appropriation.

92—’62

Pension Laws Amendment.

93—’62

General Law Further Amendment.

Reports of Select and Sessional Committees.

(First Session, Second Parliament).

Printed No. of Report.

S.C. 1a—’62.

Public Accounts [First—On Unauthorized Expenditure, 1960—’61].

S.C. 1b—’62.

Public Accounts [Second—On Appropriation Accounts, etc., for 1960-’61, and other papers].

S.C. 1c—’62.

Public Accounts [Third—On Appropriation Accounts, etc., for 1960—’61, and other papers.]

S.C. 2—’62.

Railways and Harbours [First—On Unauthorized Expenditure, 1960-’61; Second—On Accounts, etc., for 1960—’61].

S.C. 3—’62.

Income Tax Collection (P.A.Y.E.).

S.C. 4—’62.

Statutory Pensions Protection Bill.

S.C. 5—’62.

Subject of National Education Advisory Council Bill.

S.C. 6—’62.

War Special Pensions Bill.

S.C. 7—’62.

War Veterans’ Pensions Bill.

S.C. 8—’62.

Old Age Pensions Bill.

S.C. 9—’62.

Blind Persons Bill.

S.C. 10—’62.

Disability Grants Bill.

S.C. 11—’62.

Subject of Undesirable Publications Bill.

S.C. 12—’62.

National Parks Bill.

S.C. 13—’62.

Licences Bill.

S.C. 14—’62.

Subject of Electoral Laws Amendment Bill.

S.C. 15—’62.

Stamp Duties Bill.

S.C. 16—’62.

Income Tax Bill.

S.C. 17—’62.

Aviation Bill.

S.C. 18—’62.

Railway Board Bill.

S.C. 19—’62.

State-owned Land.

S.C. 20—’62.

Pensions, Grants and Gratuities.

S.C. 21—’62.

Irrigation Matters.

S.C. 22—’62.

Bantu Affairs.